Wednesday, August 12, 2009

We're Twins!

Black on top and yellow below. Only the Oldsmobile doesn't have a sunburn. Har har. So onto the story now of how we got this way...

It started with a third or forth day of chemical stripping. I forget how many times I did it. Even then, I am very unhappy with the results but at this point it's too hot for me to really even care anymore. It happens. Anyway, I got everything off to the best of my abilities. I'm sure if I had more patience, I could have done a better job but at this point, I really don't care. I've decided that in a year or two or whenever this paint job craps out on me, I'm just gonna take it to Earl Scheib or something. This is too much work for the quality of job I'm getting. I just wanted to do this so I could say that I did something amazingly ambitious in my lifetime, like, oh, I dunno, painting a car.

Anyway, this is what he looked like when all the crap was off. I had to bondo up some little holes on the back passenger side. I did leave the holes for the Royale emblems open though so I can pop those back in.



After, I taped the thing up and primed it. While I was taping it, some fat little jr. high kid came walking by himself and tried to talk shit about my car and I was like, "What'd you say about my car?" and he gets all scared and was all like, "Nuthin'..." That's right, bitch.



Finally, it's paint time. This was the hardest thing to paint on my car outside of the hood and trunk. Fortunately, I think I will just need one more coat of black and a clear coat and that will be the end of that.



So I know my plan was to go with a cream top but there's that Plymouth Fury by me on Wells that's been for sale forever and has the same color scheme and I just don't want to get confused with it. Plus, I got some awesome leopard fuzzy seat covers and it ties the yellow and black together nicely. And finally, in Chrissy's words, "It matches your hair." It does.



At this point, the only work left is the front and back by the bumpers and then doing a second coat and clear coat, but all the hard work is out of the way. Shit like sanding and stripping adhesive fuzzy crap. I plan to complete this by next Wednesday otherwise known as the day I fly down to LA.

ETA: Here's some pictures of the car last night after I washed it.

I'm holding the little 67 Cutlass die cast car I stole the color scheme idea from at Jesse's work.



Close up of the die cast.



The Oldsmobile in front of our house. It's so pretty!

No comments: